Your privacy is important to you, and to us. We don’t collect your data without your consent, and we handle the data that we do very carefully.

Estimated reading time: 7 minutes

Statement of commitment and intent.

Lovewise, the curator and maintainer of the website LovewiseOnline, is committed to protecting the privacy of any users, and promises to respect all personal information and do all we can to secure it. We aim to be clear about how we obtain details and only process them in ways that would be expected in accordance with the functions of Lovewise. We do not sell or share personal information to 3rd parties for their marketing purposes.

Lovewise aims to communicate with you respectfully, effectively and efficiently. Our contact forms give clear choices and we remind you that you can access, change or delete your personal information from our records at any time. If you chose to subscribe to our mailing list, this allows you to find out about relevant and new articles on LovewiseOnline. We will only do this if you have explicitly stated that you are happy for us to do so.

When we collect information as you use our website.

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our website LovewiseOnline.org, and the way you use it, better. Cookies are small text files that sites transfer to your device (computer, phone, or tablet) and make interacting with a website faster and easier.

Our websites automatically stores and accesses this limited information. If you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

As this is a website for young people and due to the sensitive nature of some of our articles, some of the articles will be age restricted, this will require users to input a date of birth. This personal data will only be held for that particular browser session and Lovewise have no access to that data.

What personal information might we collect?

If you subscribe to LovewiseOnline, we collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • If you choose to give optional information such as a telephone number, and how you found out about LovewiseOnline

A subscriber to our mailing list is required to confirm their consent and confirm that they are 16 years or older as per guidance from Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/

How do we protect your personal information?

The security of the information given to Lovewise, via LovewiseOnline, is very important to us. We ensure that there are appropriate controls and procedures in place to protect personal details.

Our entire website is encrypted via an SSL (Secure Socket Layer*) so you can confirm it is legitimate, and interactions you make are secure. Any information that you enter on any page is secured by this encryption.

*Evidenced by each page URL being prefixed by “https” (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure). Your browser may also display a padlock symbol to indicate the validity of the encryption.

Although every effort will be taken to robustly secure and protect your information, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk.

We will regularly review those who have access to information we hold to ensure that your details are only accessible by appropriately trained and authorised staff.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list your information will be passed to the 3rd party service provider, Mailchimp, who performs functions on our behalf, to send postal or email information. Mailchimp may only use your information to perform these functions and may not use it for any other purpose. We have undertaken comprehensive checks on Mailchimp to assess how they maintain security on the data they have access to and to check that they are GDPR compliant. We will not use any other company without informing you.

If required, we may need to disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

Keeping your information up to date.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that information is only kept for as long as is necessary and only for the purposes for which it was given, and as the law allows. Please let us know if your contact or personal details change, as this gives us consent to use the updated information and continue to communicate with you.

How long we will keep your information for:

  • We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary to carry out the activity relevant to your interactions with us
  • If you ask us to cease communications with you, we will keep your records for 1 month, in case of change of mind, after 1 month your details will be deleted from the various places it was stored (both physical and electronic). If you wish to re-subscribe you will have to provide all your information and consent again.
Right of access.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you. If there are any inaccuracies in the details we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you wish to know what information we have about you, and where and how it is held, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity, either by post to our office:

Lovewise,
14 Portland Terrace,
Jesmond,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
NE2 1QQ

or by email to: info@lovewise.org.uk.

If you would like a full copy of our privacy policy please contact the Lovewise Office using the above details.